Privacy Policy

General
MAB Funds Management Limited (MAB Funds) and its related entities maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning personal information it obtains. Our privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (Appendix 1) of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collecting Personal Information
All information collected by MAB Funds is for the purpose of providing goods and/or services and to identify people who are our clients or investors in MAB FM managed investment schemes. This will include contact details and may include sensitive information that is necessary for the delivery of services to you. People who provide personal information to us will be informed about who we are and what we intend to do with their personal information. If we obtain information about you without your knowledge and the law requires your express consent to obtain it, then you will be contacted by us.

We may also collect information from you if you attend any of our exhibitions or subscribe to any of our regular mail outs or client functions.

Use and Disclosure of Information
Any personal information we obtain is used to help provide an efficient service to you. It also helps in raising your awareness of MAB Funds or its related entities activities in other areas. In the course of providing our services we may disclose your personal information to other parties but only when applicable and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Access
If access to the information we may have concerning you is required, you may request to see that such information is correct and up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. If you are not allowed access to your personal information you will be informed of which exemptions under the Act do not allow you this service. If MAB Funds incurs any costs concerning access, we may charge a reasonable fee for such a service.

Accuracy
MAB Funds takes all reasonable steps to ensure the information it retains is accurate, complete and up to date. If any information we have is incorrect please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it. All personal information is kept within a secure environment. Information obtained in our computer database is protected by fire walls and requires password access to designated personnel.

Contacts 
If a complaint is to be made concerning issues of privacy that are related to MAB Funds or you wish to update your details please contact our Privacy Officer: 
The Privacy Officer
MAB Funds Management Limited
PO Box 7657 St Kilda Road Melbourne Victoria 8004 Australia
or by email: privacyofficer@mabcorp.com.au

Appendix 1 - The National Privacy Principles
The 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) are the fundamental rules in the National Privacy Act with regard to how organisations should handle personal information. Refer to www.privacy.gov.au for up-to-date information.

Below is a summary of the National Privacy Principles as per "Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000)":

  1. COLLECTION of personal information must be fair, lawful and not intrusive. A person must be told the collecting organisation's name, the purpose for collecting the information, and that they can get access to their information.
  2. USE & DISCLOSURE of personal information must only be for the purpose that it was intended for (or for strongly related secondary purposes), or for specified direct marketing, public interest, law enforcement, or public safety purposes. Opportunities must be provided for individuals to opt out of some uses of information.
  3. DATA QUALITY must be good-accurate, complete, and up-to-date when collected and used.
  4. DATA SECURITY must be safe-from misuse, loss, unauthorised access.
  5. OPENNESS must be provided-organisations must have a policy document available to consumers that outlines their information handling practices. On request, organisations must take steps to inform individuals what sort of information it holds, for what purposes and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.
  6. ACCESS to & CORRECTION of personal information must be made available on request by the individual.
  7. IDENTIFIERS that have been assigned by a Commonwealth government "agency" can generally not be adopted, used, or disclosed.
  8. ANONYMITY should be provided by organisations whenever it is lawful and practicable to do so.
  9. TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS are only allowed where the foreign recipient has appropriate protection.
  10. SENSITIVE INFORMATION must not be collected unless the individual has consented, or in some special circumstances (such as public health and safety).

WHAT IS "SENSITIVE INFORMATION"?
Sensitive information is information about an individual's: